Cosmetics and Personal care
We offer a diverse range of products for the cosmetic and personal care industry application. Our products find use in skin care, hair care, colour cosmetics and herbal cosmetics as well. We have to offer innovative products to ensure formulators can design products addressing future trends in personal care. We innovatively use raw materials both – naturally derived and synthetically developed to make products with exceptional characteristics. Our support includes formulation, development and regulatory support to the benefit of the customers.
- Colour cosmetics :
Our products are finely used in colour cosmetics application as dispersing aids, flow improvers, skin feel, adjusters. In colour cosmetics the loading of pigment causes various formulation problems such as poor pigment dispersion, “chalky” feel on skin, poor payoff. To improve or overcome these problems formulators resort to using emollient esters which improve pigment dispersion there by reducing the quantity of pigment to be used. In some cases the use of emollient esters improves skin feel and smoothness of the colour cosmetics during application on skin. Some additional/special attributes achieved through the use of emollient esters is vastly improved rheological properties thereby allowing the formulator more flexibility in designing the colour cosmetic such as liquid pencils, flow sticks, sponge applications. Another salient feature in using emollient esters while formulating colour cosmetics is longer lasting “stay-on” on skin.
- Skin care :
Emollient esters play very important part in skin care cosmetics by way of imparting the following properties :
- Enhanced skin softness
- Reduced stickiness
- Better after-feel
- Improved trans-dermal delivery of actives
- Superior skin gloss and shine
- Thxotropic property modifications
- Improved surface coverage
- Enhanced humectancy
The above listed properties can be achieved with the use of emollient esters.
Please contact us for suggested esters when formulating to achieve your desired objectives.
- Hair care :
In hair care formulations, surface coverage, softness and after-feel on hair, ease of application, bounce and shine are the major properties that a user is trying to achieve. We have products that can help achieve these formulation goals.
Since there are many type of hairs, formulating a hair care product is a challenge. The use of esters can help a formulator overcome these challenges.
- Deodorants/sprays :
The use of esters in deodorants and sprays can help in enhancing properties such as –
- Longer lasting fragrance
- Better atomization
- Increased solubility
- Alcohol free formulating possible.
In all types of deodorants and sprays such as pressurized/non-pressurized, alcoholic/non-alcoholic the use of esters helps in achievement of the above listed properties.
|PRODUCT NAME||APPLICATIONS||WORLDWIDE EQUIVALENT NAMES|
|Ethyl lactate||Used in the manufacturing of bio-based nail polish removers. It is non-toxic in natur .|
|Cetyl lactate||An emollient that helps improve skin texture. Typically used in hair colors, bleaches and facial cleansers.|
|C12-C15 alkyl lactate||A linear long chain lactic acid ester typically used in skin preparation and deodorants.|
|Tri octyl dodecyl citrate||A high molecular weight citrate ester having excellent thermal and oxidative stability. Recommended for use in sun screen lotions body creams, lip balms and lip sticks.|
|Glyceryl stearate citrate||A solid waxy ester used as an emulsifier in making creams and lotions. The product is made from completely|
|C12-C15 alkyl benzoate||A dry felling emollient typically used in imparting gloss and shine in hair care products. In topical applications it is specifically used in formulating sun screen creams and lotions on account of its dry feel|
|Myristyl lactate||a very soft emollient having moisturising capability on sensitive skin such as lips, underarms.|
|Pentaerythritol tetra caprylate caprate||A high molecular weight ester having high viscosity suitable for application in skin care preparations, particularly recommended for enhancing gloss|
|Pentaerythritol tetra stearate||A solid waxy ester having high melting point. Finds use in stick form formulations imparting a matte finish.|
|Pentaerythritol tetra octanoate||Colorless high molecular weight ester which gives excellent pigment dispersion in color cosmetics such as lipsticks. Also used in powder cakes such as rouges.|
|Neopentyl glycol di caprylate caprate||A linear polyol ester having excellent biodegradability. The product is soluble in most hydrophobic solvents. The product displays excellent solvency and long-lasting silky feel on skin.|
|Neopentyl glycol di octanoate||A saturated polyol ester having good slip with dry feel on skin. It is used as a non-volatile alternative to cyclomethicone in cosmetics.|
|Cetearyl octanoate||It is a colourless odourless, light, non-sticky emollient. It is freely miscible in vegetable, mineral, synthetic oils and fats. By virtue of these qualities, it is widely used in cosmetics.|
|Octyl octanoate||A short chain ester which is hydrolytically very stable. The product has excellent compatibility with pigments and best suited for colour cosmetics as an emollient cum colour dispersant|
|PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate||An industry standard emulsifier having a median HLB value of 7. The product finds use as a solubility promoter for essential oils and actives.|
|Pentaerythritol tetra cocoate||A high molecular weight ester having a very compact molecular structure. This results in a product capable of forming heavy film on skin. Typically used in “leave-on” type creams/lotions.|
|Decyl oleate||It is an ester made using natural origin materials. The product is linear in structure and hence used as a lubricant on skin to impart soft and smooth appearance. It is also used in makeup removal.|